2017

Racing (of any kind) on the Schuylkill River requires permits from the PA Fish & Boat Commission and/or permission from the Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia. The calendar for such racing is cooperatively coordinated by the member clubs, programs, and users on the river.  For additional information or questions about this schedule, please contact BONNIE MUELLER, Vice Commodore of the Schuylkill Navy by completing the form below.

  • March 11 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: St. Joseph’s vs. Temple, women, 10 – 11
  • March 11 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: Drexel vs. Temple, women, 10:00 – 12:00
  • March 11 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: Drexel vs. La Salle and Villanova
  • March 11- Schuylkill Navy Annual Party
  • March 18 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: St. Joseph’s vs. Penn and Boston College, women, 9:30 – 11
  • March 18 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: St. Joseph’s vs. Delaware, women, 12:30 – 2
  • March 18 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: Temple vs. Lehigh, women, 9:30 – 11
  • March 18 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: Temple vs. Boston College, women, 12:30 – 2:30
  • March 18 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: Drexel vs. La Salle and Villanova
  • March 19 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: 1st Manny Flick, hosted by PSRA
  • March 26 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: 2nd Manny Flick, hosted by PSRA
  • March 25 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: Murphy Cup
  • March 25 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: Penn Class Day/Alumni Day, 9:00 to 11:30
  • April 1 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: Burk Challenge, Penn v. Northeastern, 9:00 – 10:00 am
  • April 1 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: SJU/Temple vs. Williams/Georgetown, 10:00 am
  • April 1 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: LaSalle vs Washington College and Phila U, 10:00 am
  • April 1 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: Temple/Bucknell/Drexel/Duquesne double dual – 11:00 am – 3:30 pm
  • April 2 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER (GIRARD DOWN TO VIKING): The Oxford Cambridge Alumni Boat Race – Racing: 9:00 am ; Viewing Party: 10:30 am-1:30 pm
  • April 2 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: 3rd Manny Flick
  • April 8 – Cooper River: Steve Neczypor Memorial Regatta, Cooper River
  • TBD  – SCHUYLKILL RIVER:Wharton Sprints
  • April 8 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER: Childs Cup (Penn v. Columbia and Princeton), 9:00 – 11:00
  • April 8 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER:Wharton Cup, 1:00 – 3:30 pm
  • April 8-9 – Mercer Lake:Knecht Cup
  • April 9 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER:4th Manny Flick, hosted by PSRA
  • April 15 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER:Penn, lightweight men/heavyweight men, 7:30 – 8:30 am
  • April 15 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER:Dodge Cup, 8:30
  • April 15 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER:Blackwell Cup – Penn v.Yale and Columbia, heavyweight men, 8:40
  • April 15 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER:Kerr Cup, 9:00 – 5:30
  • April 16 – Easter Sunday
  • April 22 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER:Adams Cup (Penn v. Harvard and Navy), 9:00 – 11:00
  • April 22 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER:Bergen and Kelly Cup, 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • April 22 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER:Catholic League Championships
  • April 22 – Cooper River:Garden State Scholastic Championships, Cooper River
  • April 23 – Ergathon Philly
  • April 23 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER:5th Manny Flick
  • April 23 – Cooper River:Cooper Cup
  • April 29 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER:Madeira Cup (Penn v. Cornell and Dartmouth), 9:00 – 11:00
  • August 5 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER:Quaker City Masters Regatta, hosted by SN Club Fairmount Rowing Association
  • August 12 – SCHUYLKILL RIVER:Bayada Regatta, National Adaptive Regatta, hosted by SN Club PA Center for Adapted Sports